Nicol - Brown Amateur Invitational

The 29th Nicol-Brown Amateur Invitational
Piping Competition

October 8, 2011
St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church
Albany, New York

Judges: Dr. Jack Taylor and Bruce Gandy
Unofficial Apprentice Judge: Eric Ouellette

 

Photos are available at weatherlyimages.com/p4574171.

Download a pdf of the 2011 program.

Overall Nicol-Brown Championship

  1. JOSEPH STEWART
    Prizes: airfare to compete in London in November 2012, donated by the New Hampshire Highland Games in memory of Ruffin Hobbs; and a custom-made kilt donated by Sandy St. James (a 16-ounce, 8-yard kilt from his stock list of standard tartans).
  2. URSA BECKFORD
    Prize: $200 scholarship donated by Doreen Forney in memory of P/M Angus Macdonald.
  3. ALEXANDER SCHIELE
    Prize: $150 scholarship donated by Steve Porter.
  4. SCOTT WOOD
    Prize: $100 scholarship donated by Albert McMullin in honor of all parents who have encouraged their children to play the pipes.

Robert Nicol-Robert Brown Chalice for Piobaireachd

  1. JOSEPH STEWART (“The Red Speckled Bull”)
    Prize: A bound Piobaireachd Society Collection donated by Jon Maffett from The Piper’s Hut; and a Front Row Seat CD donated by Bruce Gandy.
  2. URSA BECKFORD (“Lament for the Children”)
    Prizes: Masters of Piobaireachd CDs, Vol. 1-10 donated by Greentrax Recordings, Ltd.; The Cairn on the Hill CD donated by the Spicer family; and a Front Row Seat CD donated by Bruce Gandy.
  3. SCOTT WOOD (“Catherine’s Lament”)
    Prizes: Piobaireachd Society Book 7 and Sight Readable Ceol Mor book and CD, donated by Dugald MacNeill; The Cairn on the Hill CD donated by the Spicer family; and a Front Row Seat CD donated by Bruce Gandy.
  4. ALEXANDER SCHIELE (“The King’s Taxes”)
    Prizes: Piobaireachd Society Book 7 donated by Dugald MacNeill; Patrick Molard’s The Waking of the Bridegroom CD donated by Charlie and Paula Glendinning; The Cairn on the Hill CD donated by the Spicer family; and a Front Row Seat CD donated by Bruce Gandy.
  5. EILIDH MACDONALD (“The MacFarlanes’ Gathering”)
    Prizes: Sight Readable Ceol Mor book and CD, donated by Dugald MacNeill; The Cairn on the Hill CD donated by the Spicer family; and a Front Row Seat CD donated by Bruce Gandy.

William Ross Challenge Targe MSR Competition

  1. URSA BECKFORD (“David Ross,” “The Caledonian Society of London” and “The Sheepwife”)
    Prize: A nickel-soled McC2 pipe chanter donated by McCallum Bagpipes.
  2. SCOTT WOOD (“Bonny Ann,” “John Roy Stewart” and “The Little Cascade”)
    Prize: A Pipers’ Choice backpack pipe case donated by Scott’s Highland Services.
  3. ALEXANDER SCHIELE (“The 93rd Argyll at Modder River,” “The Islay Ball” and “Major David Manson”)
    Prize: Scots Guards, Volume 2 donated by Doreen Forney in memory of P/M Angus Macdonald.
  4. JOSEPH STEWART (“Leaving Lunga” “Lady Louden” and “The Brown Haired Maid”)
    Prize: Scots Guards, Volume 1 donated by Doreen Forney in memory of P/M Angus Macdonald.
  5. JONATHAN BELLIA (“Dr. E.G. MacKinnon,” “The Bob of Fettercairn” and “Broadford Bay”)
    Prize: An Encyclopedia of Tunes for the Great Highland Bagpipe donated by Scott’s Highland Services.

Donald MacLeod Memorial 6/8 March Competition

  1. JOSEPH STEWART (“Ellenorr” and “Dornkop”)
    Prize: The Donald MacLeod Memorial Silver Buckle created and donated by Stephen Walker of Walker Metalsmiths.
  2. ALEXANDER SCHIELE (“The Trees of North Uist” and “Invercharron Highland Gathering”)
    Prize: Books 1-6 of P/M Donald MacLeod’s Collection of Music for the Bagpipe donated by Steve Porter and Celtic Outfitters, LLC.
  3. URSA BECKFORD (“Monte Cataralto” and “Kenneth J. MacLeod”)
    Prizes: Bruce Gandy’s Contemporary and Traditional Music, Vol. 3 donated by Celtic Outfitters, LLC.; and Essential Tunes book and CD donated by Dugald MacNeill.
  4. DAN PISOWLOSKI (“Ballochyle” and “Captain Lumsden”)
    Prizes: Bruce Gandy’s Contemporary and Traditional Music, Vol. 1 donated by Celtic Outfitters, LLC.; and Bonnie Rideout’s Harlaw CD donated by Charlie and Paula Glendinning.
  5. MARSHALL GERMAN (“Nameless” by Donald MacLeod and “Caverhill”)
    Prize: Essential Tunes book and CD donated by Dugald MacNeill.

Dress and Deportment

(judged by Eric MacNeill)

  1. SCOTT WOOD
    Prize: $25 gift certificate donated by Celtic Outfitters, LLC.

2011 Competitors

Ten pipers with significant results at the top Amateur levels for both Piobaireachd and Light Music were invited to compete at the 2011 Nicol-Brown Contest. All ten accepted the invitation, and traveled to Albany, New York at their own expense, or with the help of their own patrons and sponsors. Invitations are based each year on competitive results and rankings in the pipers’ home associations, as well as in national and international contests that show the highest standards of amateur piping.

  • URSA BECKFORD (Clifton, Maine)
    Current leading Grade 1 piper in EUSPBA Season Standings; 2011 Gilchrist Challenge Champion; 2011 Sandy Jones Invitational Champion; 1st in Piobaireachd at the 2011 US Piping Foundation Championships; 1st in Under-18 Piobaireachd at the 2011 Glenfinnan Highland Gathering; Piper of the Day at the 2011 Capital District Scottish Games and New Hampshire Highland Games.
  • JONATHAN BELLIA (London, Ontario)
    2nd Place overall in 2011 PPBSO scores for combined Grade 1 Light Music and Senior Amateur Piobaireachd.
  • MARSHALL GERMAN (Corona, California)
    4th overall in the 2010 Nicol-Brown Contest; 2011 Grade 1 Season Champion for WUSPBA; Piper of the Day at the 2011 Pleasanton Games.
  • IAN JUURLINK (Antigonish, Nova Scotia)
    2011 Amateur Grade 1 Champion Supreme for Atlantic Canada; Winner of the 2011 Atlantic Canada Silver Medal Piobaireachd Challenge; Grade 1 Piper of the Day at the 2011 Antigonish Highland Games.
  • EILIDH MACDONALD (Regina, Saskatchewan)
    Winner of the Piobaireachd at the 2011 BC Indoor; Winner of the Piobaireachd and the March at the 2011 North American Championships at Maxville.
  • DANIEL PISOWLOSKI (Canterbury, Connecticut)
    2nd Place in EUSPBA Overall Season Standings as of September 12, 2011.
  • BEN REID (Port Dover, Ontario)
    2011 PPBSO Champion Supreme for Grade 1 Light Music; 1st Place in 2011 overall scores for combined Grade 1 Light Music and Senior Amateur Piobaireachd from PPBSO.
  • ALEXANDER SCHIELE (Snohomish, Washington)
    Tied for 2nd Place in 2011 BC Pipers' Association Grade 1 Grand Aggregate standings; Grade 1 Aggregate winner at the 2011 Skagit Valley Highland Games and Bellingham Highland Games.
  • JOSEPH STEWART (Seattle, Washington)
    2011 BC Pipers' Association Grade 1 Grand Aggregate Champion.
  • SCOTT WOOD (Port Coquitlam, British Columbia)
    Tied for 2nd Place in 2011 BC Pipers' Association Grade 1 Grand Aggregate standings; Winner of the 2011 MacCrimmon Quaich for Piobaireachd at the Northwest Highland Games in Seattle.

THANK YOU

The 2011 Nicol-Brown Contest, Concert, and Workshops were made possible by the efforts of many volunteers, donors and sponsors who have been generous in their support of amateur piping, including:

2011 Memorial Gifts

  • An anonymous donation is given in memory of P/M Donald MacLeod, MBE and Mrs. Winnie MacLeod.
  • Doreen Forney’s donation was given in memory of P/M Angus Macdonald.
  • Albert McMullin’s donation was given in honor of all parents who have encouraged their children to play the pipes.
  • The donation from the New Hampshire Highland Games was given in memory of Ruffin Hobbs.
  • Nancy Tunnicliffe’s donation was given in memory of her late husband, Bob Tunnicliffe.
  • Rick Woolard’s donation was given in memory of Ronald Morrison of South Uist.

Please contact Paula Glendinning at 301-774-3154, or speak to one of the other committee members if you would like to donate a prize for next year, or click here if you would like to donate cash to sponsor a scholarship or to help with the expenses of the Nicol-Brown. We are happy to designate your gift as a dedication in honor or in memory of someone.

 

The 2011 Nicol-Brown Chalice Committee

  • Maureen Connor
  • Betsy Douglas
  • Paula Glendinning
  • Donna Hanks
  • June Hanley
  • Donald F. Lindsay
  • Barbara McCarthy
  • Eric Ouellette
  • JoAnn Scott
  • Heather Scott-Wisehart
  • Mary Robinson White